Font Size:

Privacy Statement

At the BC Patient Safety & Quality Council, we value your personal privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. This privacy statement outlines our practices on the collection and use of information from this website. How we collect, use and disclose personal information is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA), and we won’t sell, share or publish information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

What information is collected automatically?

Like many other websites, we collect information about how visitors to this website use and navigate it. This information helps us to design our website to better suit our visitors’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our website or server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, maintain security and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. For example, when you fill out a form which uses the reCAPTCHA service, your personal information is sent to Google so that we can maintain this website’s security.

We use cookies to analyze, measure, report on and improve this website’s performance and security, including cookies from Google Analytics which track how you use this website. We’ve set up Google Analytics to anonymize your IP address and ensure that it’s not stored or processed by the company. If you wish to be excluded from Google Analytics data collection, you can download its Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We also want you to know that some of this website’s content behaves as if you have visited another website. This includes videos from Vimeo and podcasts from Transistor which are embedded on webpages, as well as videos from YouTube which are embedded on webpages and then played by you. It also includes buttons which allow you to share webpages through Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. In these cases, the other websites could be collecting information about your internet use, and we recommend that you refer to their privacy policies (which we’ve linked to above).

Submission of personal information

Our site contains forms that you may choose to use for things like signing up for a newsletter, ordering resources, registering for an event, or giving us feedback. The personal information you voluntarily send to us from our website is collected by the BC Patient Safety & Quality Council under section 26(c) of the FOIPPA. Any personal information you submit to us is only used for purposes consistent with the circumstances under which it was collected.

Your privacy is very important to us, and while we try to limit the amount of personal information we collect from you, your diligence is required to ensure that you do not provide any sensitive personal information about yourself or anyone else, such as your social insurance number or financial information such as banking details.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of our organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in FOIPPA. You’re also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting us at info@bcpsqc.ca.

Links to other websites

We include links to other organizations’ websites to give you more information about given topics, and we recommend reviewing their privacy policies. Providing these links is not an endorsement, nor an indication of any affiliation or association with these organizations.